Lady and man in a high rise office in front of a window overlooking the city.

This Privacy Statement describes and applies to the personal information that we may collect through your use of Applied Systems’ websites referencing this Privacy Statement and their respective customer portals (the “Sites”; for example, appliedsystems.com), and how we use, share and protect your personal information that we obtain through your use of our Sites.

1. OUR COMMITMENT TO YOU

1.1  This Privacy Statement is applicable to our entire group of entities worldwide (collectively, “Applied Systems” or “we”/”us”/”our”), including Applied Systems, Inc., in the United States of America, headquartered at 200 Applied Parkway, University Park, Illinois, 60484, and its subsidiaries: Applied Systems Canada, Inc., in Canada, with an office at 6865 Century Avenue, Suite 3000, Mississauga, Ontario, L5N 2E2; Applied Systems Europe Limited (registered in England and Wales under number 03764705, with its registered office at 5th Floor Invicta House, Trafalgar Place, Brighton, East Sussex, BN1 4FR, and ICO registration number Z9807198), trading as Applied Systems UK; and ASE Software Ireland Limited (registered in the Republic of Ireland under number 350292, with its registered office at Unit 26, Block 3, Northwood Court, Santry, Dublin 9), trading as Applied Systems Ireland.

The data controller in the case of a particular Site is the Applied Systems group entity set out in the relevant legal disclosure on such Site or, if a legal disclosure is not required in accordance with local laws, the applicable Applied Systems group entity to which the particular Site relates.

1.2  We are committed to maintaining the privacy of personal information that is provided to us by our customers, clients and other individuals, and to conforming to all applicable laws intended to protect such data. If you have any questions in relation to this Privacy Statement, please contact privacy@appliedsystems.com.

2.  PERSONAL INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT

2.1  Information you give us. You may give us personal information about you if you are, for example a customer/client, potential customer/client, business contact or job applicant. You may also provide us with your personal information if you submit a form to us via our Sites or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, personal description and financial or other business information.You may additionally provide us sensitive personal information when completing applications for employment with us.

2.2  Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to the Sites, we may automatically collect the following information:

2.2.1  technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information used for access to our customer portal, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and

2.2.2  information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

3.  HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1  When we obtain your personal information it may be used for any of the following purposes:

3.1.1  to deliver our products and services to you;

3.1.2  to deliver customer service, customer support and technical support;

3.1.3  administer our business, including the Sites;

3.1.4  in connection with your access to information and materials on the Sites;

3.1.5  to issue invoices, manage accounts and records, and collection of payments and debts; and

3.1.6  in relation to our recruitment activities and any employment application made by you to us.

3.2  While the purposes described above are a reasonably necessary part of your relationship with us, we may also collect, use and disclose your personal information:

3.2.1  to inform you of our products, services, or events;

3.2.2  to inform you of offers or opportunities from companies we believe can provide you with products and services in which you may be interested; and

3.2.3  for marketing purposes and market research.

You may instruct us not to use your personal information for any of these purposes in Section 3.2 at any time by contacting us at privacy@appliedsystems.com. We acknowledge that the use of your personal information for any of these purposes is at your option and we will not refuse you access to any product or service merely because you have instructed us to stop using your personal information for these purposes.

3.3  We will obtain your consent to collect, use or disclose your personal information except where we are authorised or required by law to do so without consent. Your consent can be express or implied, and may be provided orally, in writing, through inaction (such as when you do not notify us that you do not wish your personal information used or disclosed for various purposes after we have notified you of those purposes) or otherwise. When your personal information is to be used for a purpose not previously identified, where required under applicable law, we will disclose the new purpose to you before such use, and we will seek your consent unless the use is authorised or required by law.

3.4  Some browsers have a “do not track” feature that lets you indicate that you do not wish to have your online activities tracked. These features are not yet uniform, so we do not currently respond to such features or signals. Therefore, if you select or turn on a “do not track” feature in your web browser or block or delete tracking cookies, we and our third-party providers may nevertheless continue collecting information about your online activities as described in this Privacy Statement.

4.  COOKIES AND ANONYMOUS DATA COLLECTED THROUGH THIS WEBSITE

As referred to in Section 2.2 above, we use technology to collect anonymous data about the use of our Sites. This technology does not personally identify you—it simply enables us to compile statistics about our visitors and their use of our Sites. In order to collect this anonymous data, we may use cookie technology on our Sites. A cookie is a small piece of information which is sent to your browser and stored on your computer's hard drive, mobile phone or other device. Cookies do not damage your computer. For more information on how we use cookies, please see our Cookies Policy .

5.  WHEN WE MAY DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

5.1  We may share your personal information with any member of the Applied Systems group of companies, which includes our subsidiaries and our holding companies and their subsidiaries.

5.2  We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

5.2.1  if necessary to fulfil contractual commitments we have to you;

5.2.2  in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

5.2.3  if any or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case the personal information we hold, and particularly personal information we hold about our customers/clients, will be one of the transferred assets;

5.2.4  as described in Section 3.2.2 above if we believe such third parties can provide you with products and services in which you may be interested;

5.2.5  if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, to enforce or apply our website Terms of Use or any other agreements, or to protect the rights, property or safety of Applied Systems, our customers/clients or others, including but not limited to exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction;

5.2.6  if you request that Applied Systems assist you and Applied Systems utilises third parties to fulfil such request(s), and, in this event, you are authorising Applied Systems to release any personal information to such third parties that Applied Systems believes is necessary to satisfy your request(s);

5.2.7  if we contract with a third party processor, contractor or subcontractor to process your personal information on our behalf in relation to any job application made by you to Applied Systems, the management of our business relationships and contacts, or otherwise.

6.  HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

6.1  Applied Systems will use appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect personal information, including but not limited to any security measures required by applicable law: (a) to insure the security and confidentiality of personal information; (b) to protect against any anticipated threats or hazards to the security or integrity of such personal information; and (c) to protect against unauthorised access to or use of such personal information that could result in substantial harm.

6.2  Applied Systems requires persons or third parties receiving personal information from us to keep personal information confidential and not disclose it to other third parties except as necessary or otherwise allowed by law.

6.3  Where we, or a third party who provides data processing services to us, collect your personal information in relation to any application for employment made by you to an Applied Systems office in the European Union, we, or the third party provider, will retain that data for as long as is reasonably necessary but no longer than twelve (12) months following the rejection of any such application.

7.  WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose or transfer your personal information to a third party or to other Applied Systems companies in countries outside the European Economic Area for further processing in accordance with the purposes for which your personal information was originally collected or for purposes to which you have consented. In these circumstances, we will ensure that your rights are adequately protected by technical and contractual means. You understand that if your personal information is processed or stored in a foreign jurisdiction, the governments, courts or law enforcement or regulatory agencies in that jurisdiction may be able to obtain disclosure of that personal information through that jurisdiction’s laws. Regardless of where you live, you consent to Applied Systems collecting and using your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Statement and to having your personal information transferred to, processed in, and stored in the United States of America, Canada, United Kingdom, and/or any other countries within or outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

8.  YOUR RIGHTS

8.1  Where required under applicable law, upon receipt of your written request and enough information to permit us to identify your personal information, we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you, for which we may make a charge up to the maximum fee as allowed by applicable law.

8.2  Where required under applicable law, we will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that is inaccurate and notify any third party recipients of the necessary changes. You may do this by contacting us at the appropriate postal or email address given in Section 1 above. If your request to correct personal information is not resolved to your satisfaction, we will, as required by applicable law, annotate the personal information under our control with a note that the correction was requested but not made. Your personal information will be retained by us for as long as is required for the purposes as set out in this Privacy Statement. A longer retention period may be applied where required by applicable law or where we have a legitimate and lawful purpose to do so.  Requests to delete personal information are subject to any applicable legal and ethical reporting or document retention obligations imposed on us.

8.3  If you do not wish to receive marketing emails or postal marketing from us and want to be removed from our marketing database, please contact us at email address listed in Section 1.2 above with "email unsubscribe" in the subject heading.

9.  LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

The Sites may contain hyperlinks to other websites that are not operated by us. These hyperlinks are provided for your reference and convenience only and do not imply any endorsement of the activities of such third-party websites or any association with their operators. We do not control these websites and are not responsible for their personal information practices. We urge you to review any privacy statement posted on any website you visit before using the website or providing any personal information about yourself or others.

10.  SPECIAL NOTICE TO CALIFORNIA, USA RESIDENTS

Under the California Civil Code, residents of the State of California, United States of America, that have provided any personal data to us have the right to request a list of all third parties to which we have disclosed personal data during the preceding year for direct marketing purposes. Alternatively, the law provides that if we have a privacy policy that gives either an opt-out or opt-in choice for use of personal data by third parties (such as advertisers) for marketing purposes, we may instead provide you with information on how to exercise your disclosure choice options. We qualify for the alternative option; we have established this Privacy Statement that provides you with details on how you may either opt-out or opt-in to the use of your personal data by third parties for direct marketing purposes.

If you are a California resident and request information about how to exercise your third party disclosure choices, please send a request to privacy@appliedsystems.com with a preference on how our response to your request should be sent.

11.  COMMITMENT TO CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Protecting the privacy of children is very important to us. The Children’s Online Privacy and Protection Act of 1998 (“COPPA”) of the United States of America defines a “Child” as anyone under the age of 13.  We strictly adhere to COPPA. For that reason, we do not collect or maintain information obtained through the Sites from those we actually know are under 13, and the Sites are not structured to attract anyone under 13.

12.  CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

Applied Systems reserves the right to modify this Privacy Statement. If and when our data collection practices change, we will modify this Privacy Statement and will notify you where required by applicable law. We encourage you to check this page frequently for any material changes or other modifications to this Privacy Statement.

Last updated:  22 February 2017

 

Contact Us

Applied is ready to help you learn more about leveraging advanced insurance software and solutions to build a better insurance business.